Faculty & Administration

Senior Administrators

Bruce A. Sanborn
Head of School
MA, State University of New York, NY
MAT, Colgate University, NY
BA, Hobart College, NY

James R. Sanner
Associate Head of School
Director of Advancement
BA, Roanoke College, VA

Kristin E. Durow
Chief Financial Officer
Director of Human Resources
BBA, Fontbonne University, MO

Administrative Team

Paula J. Morris
Executive Assistant

Jessica A. Calmes
Director of Admissions

Douglas Casson
Director of Facilities

Catherine Clevenger
Staff Accountant

Laurel Day
Receptionist, Postmaster, Travel Coordinator

Joel Eliot
Director of Horsemanship

Sheryl Goodspeed
Academic Dean
Registrar

Jeunesse Graham
Director of Food Services

Tom Goodspeed
Dean of Students

Kate McLaughlin
Advancement Coordinator

Erik Playe
Director of College Counseling

Eden Sears
Director of Technology
Director of Library

Jessica Sears
Accounts Receivable Manager

Jeff Swiggers, RN
Director of Health Services
Paramedic

LeeAnn Younger
Facilities Administrative Assistant

Teaching Faculty

Glenn Arena
STEM Chair/Mathematics & Science
Theater, Mathletes
BA, University of Illinois, IL
MS, DePaul University, IL

Kelly Bull
STEM/Science
ECO Team
Director of Sustainability Studies
BS, University of Georgia, GA

Alexander T. deBeus
STEM/Mathematics
Debate Team Coordinator
BS, Arizona State University, AZ
MS, University of Nevada, Reno, NV

Landy Douglass
STEM/Mathematics & Science
Humanities/History
Swimming, Tennis
BS, Arizona State University, AZ
MS, University of LaSalle, LA
MS, Troy University, AL

Skyler Dunfey
Art Director
Fine Arts Festival Co-Coordinator
Director of Experiential Learning
BA, Wheaton College, MA

Sheryl M. Goodspeed
Academic Dean/Registrar
Learning Center Coordinator
Theater, Horsemanship
BA, University or North Carolina, Wilmington, NC

Thomas H. Goodspeed
Dean of Students
STEM/Science
Football, Basketball
BA, Williams College, MA
MS, University of New Mexico, NM

Jeunesse Graham
Culinary Arts

Austin Hudson
Athletic Director
Dean on Duty
Humanities/History
Football, Basketball, Track
BS, Northern Arizona University, AZ

Ryan Hudson
Physical Education
Swimming, Basketball, Soccer
Yavapai College, AZ

Joshua W. Jeffery
Humanities Chair/History
Basketball, Baseball
Big Brothers Big Sisters
BA, Warner Pacific College, OR
MTS, Vanderbilt University, TN
MA, University of Tennessee, TN

Joan M. Jones
Humanities/ESL
ESL Coordinator
BA, College of Saint Teresa, MN
MA, University of Montana, MT

Donovan Kilby
Chore Coordinator
Learning Center
Football, Baseball
BA, Arizona State University

Julia Mitchell
Music Director, Coffeehouse
STEM/Mathematics
Cross Country, Track
BA, Wesleyan University, CT

Bryan Newell
Humanities/English
Volleyball, Basketball, Photography
BA, Fordham University Rose Hill, NY
MFA, SUNY Stony Brook Southampton, NY

Erik Playe
Director of College Counseling
Dean on Duty
Humanities/English
Softball
BA, St. Michael's College, VT
MA, Wesleyan University, CT

Ilcen Reyes
Humanities/Spanish
Fine Arts Festival Co-Coordinator
Spirit Club, Spanish Club, Soccer
BA, Universidad Central del Valle, Colombia
MA, Universidad Monserrate de Santa Fe de Bogotá, Colombia
MA, Northern Arizona University, AZ
PhD, International University, HI

Sylvia T. Strobel
STEM/Science
Horsemanship
AAS, Finger Lakes Community College, NY
BS, Nazareth College of Rochester, NY
MS, University of Rochester, NY

Jennie Wolfe
STEM/Farmer
Sustainability Educator
BA, University of Arizona, AZ

Ellen Wright
Humanities/English
Yearbook, Literary Magazine
BA, San Diego State University, CA